2012

December 16-23Aronoff Center for the Arts, CincinnatiAronoff-Center_1

Cincinnati Ballet, “Frisch’s® presents The Nutcracker

________________________________________

December 2 — Carl H. Smith Auditorium, Frankfort, KYKSU

KSU Christmas Concert

  • Selections from Tchaikovsky’s Nutcracker with Jae Won Kim, piano

________________________________________

November 30Carl H. Smith Auditorium, Frankfort, KYKSU

KSU Composers’ Recital

  • William White’s Four Miles South of Nowhere for solo piano and Charlotte’s Web with Jae Won Kim, piano

________________________________________

November 16 — Singletary Center for the Arts, Lexington, KYSingletary_Lexington_Venue

Lexington Philharmonic, “Copland’s America”

  • Orchestral piano in Copland’s The Tender Land: Suite

________________________________________

October 31 Carver Hall Auditorium, Room 115, Frankfort, KYKSU

Whitney Young School Lecture Series, “The American Musical Landscape during the 1920s”

  • Lecture and discussion

________________________________________

October 28 — Lexington Opera House, Lexington, KYLexington Opera House

Lexington Philharmonic, “Voices of America”

  • Orchestral piano in Grofé’s Mississippi Suite, Ives’ Country Band March, and celesta in Gould’s Swing Low, Sweet Chariot

________________________________________

September 14Singletary Center for the Arts, Lexington, KYSingletary_Lexington_Venue

Lexington Philharmonic, “Firebird and Fandangos”

  • Orchestral piano in Stravinsky’s Firebird and Sierra’s Fandangos

________________________________________

July 9 — Hall Auditorium, Miami University, Oxford, OH

International Double Reed Society‘s 2012 Conference, Recital

  • Loeffler’s Deux Rhapsodies with Lon Bussell (oboe) and Christian Colberg (viola)

________________________________________

May 20 — Robert J. Werner Recital Hall, Cincinnati

CCM Chamber Players, “North American Originals”

  • Revueltas’ Homenaje a Federico García Lorca with Dr. Glenn Price (conductor) and Higdon‘s Zaka with Lauren Heller (conductor)

________________________________________

May 18 — Mary Emery Hall Room 3250, Cincinnati

BM Recital of Hanna Jin (violin)

  • Vivaldi’s Sonata in A Major, Op. 2/2, Saint-Saëns’ Concerto in B Minor, Op. 61-Allegro non troppo, Chausson’s Poeme, Op. 25, Massenet’s “Meditation” from Thaïs and Wieniawski’s Scherzo Tarentelle, Op. 16

________________________________________

May 15 — Mary Emery Hall Room 3250, Cincinnati

BM Recital of Sara Jin (violin)

  • Grieg’s Sonata No. 3 in C Minor, Op. 45, Gluck/Kreisler’s Melody and Wieniawski’s Polonaise Brillante, Op. 4

________________________________________

May 11 — Singletary Center for the Arts, Lexington, KY

Lexington Philharmonic, “The Planets — an HD Odyssey”

  • Orchestral celesta in Holst’s The Planets

________________________________________

May 7 — Watson Hall, Cincinnati

MM Recital of Jeremy Castañeda (saxophone)

  • Paul Creston’s Sonata, Op. 19 for E-flat Saxophone, Villa-Lobos’ Fantasia for Soprano Saxophone and Piet Swerts’ Kotekan

________________________________________

May 7 — Mary Emery Hall Room 3250, Cincinnati

CCM Clarinet Studio Recital

  • Bozza’s Bucolique with Elisha Willinger

________________________________________

May 4 — Robert J. Werner Recital Hall, Cincinnati

DMA Lecture Recital of Lauren Heller (conductor)

  • Martinu’s Nonet, H. 144

________________________________________

April 26 — Mary Emery Hall Room 3250, Cincinnati

BM Recital of Erin Tavalero (clarinet)

  • Gaubert’s Fantasie and Brahms’ Sonata in F Minor, Op. 120/1

________________________________________

April 23 — Corbett Auditorium, Cincinnati

CCM Brass Choir

  • Janácek’s Capriccio for Piano (Left Hand) and Chamber Ensemble with Nathan Siler (conductor)

________________________________________

April 22 — Robert J. Werner Recital Hall, Cincinnati

CCM Chamber Players

  • Jolivet’s Concerto pour Trompette et Orchestre No. 2 with Charles Bindis (trumpet) and Dr. Glenn Price (conductor)

________________________________________

April 20 — Mary Emery Hall Room 3250, Cincinnati

CCM’s Music Theory & Musicology Society, “CCM Composers’ Concert”

  • Carrie Magin‘s Be Music, Night with Abigail Santos Villalobos (soprano)

________________________________________

April 18 — Mary Emery Hall Room 3250, Cincinnati

MM Recital for Julian Jenkins (clarinet)

  • Debussy’s Première Rhapsodie, Benjamin’s Le Tombeau de Ravel and Brahms’ Trio in A Minor, Op. 114 with Sarah Donahue (cello)

________________________________________

March 7 — Cohen Family Studio Theater, Cincinnati

CCM Composition Department Recital, “A View from the Edge”

  • Carrie Magin‘s Be Music, Night with Abigail Santos Villalobos (soprano)

________________________________________

February 26 — Watson Hall, Cincinnati

DMA Recital of David McDonnell (composer)

  • Ratio of Atmosphere, Island in a Sea of Light, and East of Autumn with Julie Baker (flute), Rebecca Danard (clarinet), Amy Cluggish (viola)

________________________________________

February 26 — Robert J. Werner Recital Hall, Cincinnati

CCM Chamber Players

  • Bernhard Krol’s Capriccio da camera with Lauren Heller (conductor) and Mike Charbel (trombone)

________________________________________

February 22 — Watson Hall, Cincinnati

AD Recital of Hanbyul Park (flute)

  • Piston’s Sonata for Flute and Piano, Poulenc’s Sonata for Flute and Piano and Gaubert’s Madrigal

________________________________________

February 15 — Mary Emery Hall Room 3250, Cincinnati

BM Recital of Andrew Williams (double bass)

  • Bruch’s Kol Nidrei, Op. 47, Max Mueller’s Valse lente, Bottesini’s Elegy and Vanhal’s Concerto in D Major

________________________________________

February 8 — Robert J. Werner Recital Hall, Cincinnati

BM Recital of Elizabeth Lu (flute)

  • J.S. Bach’s Sonata in E Major BWV 1035, Taffanel’s Fantaisie on Themes from Weber’s Der Freischütz and Ibert’s Flute Concerto

________________________________________

January 29 — Robert J. Werner Recital Hall, Cincinnati

CCM Chamber Players, “CCM Composers Concert”

  • Ji Young Kim’s ArirangAri with Angela Holt (conductor), Charles Peck’s Rhapsody on a Character Theory with Thanapol Setabrahmana (conductor), Steven M. Weimer’s Living Between Two Colors with Lauren Heller (conductor) and Ellen Ruth Harrison’s Seven Devilish Pieces with Danielle Gaudry (conductor)
Advertisements